



Candor International School
InstiWise Rating
Be the first to reviewQuick Facts
Board, class range, medium of instruction, and other key details for Candor International School in Bangalore.
- Board
- IGCSE, IB, NIOS
- Gender
- Co-ed
- School Type
- Private
- Boarding
- Day cum Boarding
- Established
- 2011
- Students
- 5,000+
- Admission Period
- Rolling Admissions
About Candor International School
Candor International School, launched in August 2011, is situated on a 25-acre campus in South Bangalore, between Bannerghatta and Electronics City. It offers a comprehensive international education, providing both day schooling and residential facilities for students from Pre-K to Grade 12. The institution is authorized to deliver the International Baccalaureate (IB) Primary Years Programme (PYP) for Grades 1 to 5 and the IB Diploma Programme (IBDP) for Grades 11-12. Additionally, it is accredited by Cambridge Assessment International Educatio…
Why Choose Candor International School?
- Students benefit from a robust international curriculum, as the school is authorized to offer IB PYP and IBDP, along with Cambridge IGCSE and AS/A Levels, preparing them for global university admissions.
- The institution prioritizes holistic development, with state-of-the-art facilities for academics, sports, arts, music, and technology, fostering well-rounded individuals beyond textbook learning.
- Children learn in an environmentally conscious setting, as Candor was certified as India's first Green School in 2014, with sustainable practices integrated into its campus design and operations.
- Graduates consistently achieve 100% university placements, securing admissions to top-ranked universities worldwide, demonstrating the school's commitment to academic success and future preparedness.
- The diverse student body, representing over 18 nationalities, promotes intercultural understanding and a global perspective, enriching the learning experience for all students.
Courses & Academics
Courses, boards, and grades offered at Candor International School.
Boards
Faculty
Meet the teaching faculty at Candor International School.
Dr. Suresh Reddy
Chairperson
Honorary Degree in 21st Century Building from Keisei University (South Korea)
Mr. Ross Ferris
Principal / Head of School
Madhavi Sirigireddy
Director
Candor International School Certifications & Awards
Certifications, accreditations, and awards held by Candor International School.

Client Logo
Facilities
Infrastructure and amenities available at Candor International School.
Unsure about anything at Candor International School?
Clear up IGCSE / IB admissions in one phone call — free, no obligation.
Beyond Academics
Clubs, activities, and co-curricular programs at Candor International School.
Photos & Videos
A preview of campus photos and videos from Candor International School.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions parents and students ask about Candor International School.
What curricula does Candor International School offer?
Candor International School offers a variety of international curricula, including the International Baccalaureate (IB) Primary Years Programme and Diploma Programme, Cambridge IGCSE and AS/A Levels, and the NIOS program. This diverse offering caters to students from Pre-K to Grade 12.
Is Candor International School a boarding school?
Yes, Candor International School operates as a day-cum-residential school. It provides both day schooling and boarding facilities for students from Grade 5 to Grade 12, with options for weekly and regular boarding throughout the academic year.
What is unique about Candor's campus?
Candor International School is set on a 25-acre green campus and was certified as India's first Green School in 2014. The campus integrates sustainable practices in its architecture, landscaping, energy use, and even includes an organic vegetable farm and a dairy farm.
What is the admission process at Candor?
The admission process at Candor is transparent and student-centric. It involves an application review, age-appropriate assessments when needed, and interactions with families to ensure the school is the right fit for the student's educational journey.
Does Candor International School support student placements?
Yes, Candor International School prides itself on a 100% university placement record. Its graduates have successfully secured admissions at highly-ranked universities across the globe, reflecting the school's commitment to academic excellence and student success.
Find Candor International School
Begur–Koppa Road, Hullahalli, Near Electronic City, Off Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore, Karnataka, 560105
Open in Google MapsWant to see it in person?
Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.
About Candor International School
Why Choose Candor International School
- IB
- Cambridge
- and NIOS Boards
- 25-acre Green Campus
- Day cum Boarding Facilities
- First Green School in India (2014)
- Global Student Community
Our Vision
Candor International School aims to cultivate young adults who act as catalysts for positive national and international change, dedicated to environmental protection and upholding ethical and moral values amidst evolving global landscapes.
Our Mission
The school's mission is to foster lifelong learners who contribute positively to their generation as global citizens through respect, intercultural understanding, technology integration, creativity, collaboration, and active community engagement.
Want to see it in person?
Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.
Admission Details
An overview of the admission process at Candor International School.
Eligibility Criteria
Age and eligibility requirements for admission to Candor International School.
- Admission is open for students from Pre-K to Grade 12.
How to Enroll
Candor International School's own stated admission process.
- 1
Submit an application, providing the necessary details for review.
- 2
Undergo age-appropriate assessments if required for the specific grade level.
- 3
Participate in interactions with school representatives to determine the best educational alignment for the student.
Documents Required
Commonly required documents — confirm the exact list directly with Candor International School.
- Child's Birth Certificate
- Passport-size Photographs
- Parent's ID Proof (Aadhaar Card / Passport)
- Address Proof
- Previous School's Transfer Certificate (if applicable)
- Previous Year's Report Card / Marksheet
Want to see it in person?
Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.
Fee Structure
Monthly, annual, and admission fees at Candor International School.
Fee details not published yet
Contact the institution directly for the latest fee structure.
Want to see it in person?
Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.
Gallery17 photos
Videos
Video tours and campus highlights from Candor International School.
Want to see it in person?
Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.
Student & Parent Reviews
Ratings and reviews from students and parents of Candor International School.
No reviews yet
Be the first to review Candor International School
Got Questions About Candor International School?
No questions yet
Be the first to ask about Candor International School
Want to see it in person?
Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.