InstiWise
Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya
Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya — photo 2
Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya — photo 3
Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya logo
SchoolJEENEETCBSEVerified

Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya

No. 1051, Thangal, T.H. Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu – 600019

InstiWise Rating

Be the first to review
CBSE Affiliation (KG to Class XII)ISO 9001:2015 CertifiedCompetitive Exam Preparation (JEE MainNEET)Extensive Library (10355+ books)Modern Language & Digital Labs

Quick Facts

Board, class range, medium of instruction, and other key details for Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya in Chennai.

Board
CBSE
Classes
Class 6 to 9
Gender
Co-ed
Established
2010
Students
2,144+
Admission Period
Currently open for various academic years, including 2024-25, 2025-26, and 2026-27 for different grades.

About Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya

Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya, located in North Chennai, was established on June 14, 2010, by the Chennaivazh Thiruthangal Hindu Nadar Uravinmurai Dharma Fund. Affiliated with CBSE, Delhi, and certified as an ISO 9001:2015 institution, it provides co-educational instruction from Kindergarten through Class XII. The school is dedicated to nurturing young minds and fostering holistic development, emphasizing not only academic brilliance but also participation in co-curricular and extracurricular activities. The institution focuses on preparing st…

Why Choose Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya?

  • Benefit from a comprehensive education aligned with the CBSE curriculum, ensuring a standardized and widely recognized academic foundation.
  • Access specialized preparation for competitive examinations like JEE Main and NEET, giving students an edge in higher education admissions.
  • Develop communication abilities through a modern English Language Lab featuring interactive recording facilities for practical skill enhancement.
  • Engage with advanced learning tools like digital boards and Interactive Flat Panels (IFPs) in classrooms, promoting effective visual and interactive learning experiences.
  • Be part of an institution committed to holistic student development, balancing academics with a wide range of co-curricular and extracurricular activities including NCC and Scouts & Guides.

Courses & Academics

Courses, boards, and grades offered at Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya.

Courses Offered

JEE MainNEET

Boards

CBSE

Grades

Class 6 to 9

Facilities

Infrastructure and amenities available at Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya.

LibraryLaboratoriesClassroomsEnglish Language LabDigi Room (Digital Board Classrooms)Interactive Flat Panels (IFP) Room

Have a doubt about Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya?

Talk to someone about CBSE admissions before you commit. Takes a minute.

Beyond Academics

Clubs, activities, and co-curricular programs at Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya.

Scouts & Guides
National Cadet Corps (NCC)
Sports Excellence Programs

Photos & Videos

A preview of campus photos and videos from Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions parents and students ask about Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya.

What grades does Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya offer?

Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya provides education from Kindergarten (KG) up to Class XII. The school is affiliated with the CBSE board and focuses on a comprehensive curriculum for all these grades.

Does the school prepare students for competitive exams?

Yes, the school offers preparation for competitive examinations such as JEE Main and NEET. This program is designed to support students aspiring for higher education in engineering and medical fields.

What facilities are available at Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya?

The school boasts various facilities including spacious classrooms, well-equipped science laboratories, a modern English Language Lab with recording features, digital board classrooms, Interactive Flat Panels (IFPs), and a library with over 10,355 books.

When was Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya established?

Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya was founded on June 14, 2010. It has since grown to become a senior secondary institution offering a CBSE curriculum to students in North Chennai.

Is Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya a co-educational school?

Yes, Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya is a co-educational institution. It provides a learning environment for both male and female students from Kindergarten through Class XII.

Find Thiruthangal Nadar Vidhyalaya

No. 1051, Thangal, T.H. Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, 600019

Open in Google Maps

Want to see it in person?

Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.