InstiWise
SAO Defence Academy Dehradun
SAO Defence Academy Dehradun — photo 2
SAO Defence Academy Dehradun — photo 3
SAO Defence Academy Dehradun logo
Coaching CenterJEESSCCBSEVerified

SAO Defence Academy Dehradun

Mangal Bhawan, Turner Rd, near Jheel, Bharuwala Colony, Clement Town, Dehradun, Uttarakhand – 248002

InstiWise Rating

Be the first to review
22+ Years of ExperienceResidential Facilities AvailableExperienced Faculty & MentorsFocus on Written & SSB ExamsComprehensive Defence Exam Coaching

Quick Facts

Board, class range, medium of instruction, and other key details for SAO Defence Academy Dehradun in Dehradun.

Board
CBSE
Classes
Dropper
Students
15,000+
Admission Period
Rolling Admissions

Results & Achievements

Exam results, selections, and top performers from SAO Defence Academy Dehradun.

Various Defence Exams

1200selections

SSB Interviews

350selections

NDA Result

40% pass rate

Courses & Academics

Courses, boards, and grades offered at SAO Defence Academy Dehradun.

Courses Offered

JEE MainSSCDefence/NDAFoundation Courses

Boards

CBSE

Grades

Dropper

Faculty

Meet the teaching faculty at SAO Defence Academy Dehradun.

M

Mr. Sudeep Kumar Naru

Director & CEO

22+ years experience

M

Mr. Zenith Dawson

Director and CFO

14+ years experience

M

Mr. R M Gupta

Head of Academics

IIT Roorkee

40+ Years experience

M

Mr. Harpreet Singh Cheema

English & Professional Skills Trainer

25+ Years experience

About SAO Defence Academy Dehradun

SAO Defence Academy, located in Dehradun, stands as a prominent coaching institute dedicated to preparing aspirants for various defence entrance examinations, including NDA, CDS, AFCAT, RIMC, RMS, and Sainik School. Established over 22 years ago, the academy has built a strong reputation for its disciplined routines, organized academics, and result-oriented training approach. The institute caters to a diverse range of students, from those pursuing Foundation Courses starting as early as Class 5 (for RIMC/Sainik/RMS) to those in Class 11 (NDA F…

Why Choose SAO Defence Academy Dehradun?

  • Benefit from over 22 years of specialized experience in defence coaching, ensuring a proven and reliable path for aspirants.
  • Access a unique integrated residential and academic environment designed to cultivate discipline and focus for intensive defence exam preparation.
  • Learn from highly skilled faculty and former defence instructors who provide concept clarity, exam strategies, and personalized guidance.
  • Receive comprehensive training that equally emphasizes both written examinations and SSB interviews, preparing students for every stage of selection.
  • Join a community with a strong track record of success, boasting over 1,200 written exam selections and 350 SSB selections.

SAO Defence Academy Dehradun Student Achievements & Recognition

Sports, competition, and academic achievements at SAO Defence Academy Dehradun.

SAO Defence Academy logo — SAO Defence Academy Dehradun

SAO Defence Academy logo

SAO Defence Academy — Shikhar Ambition Officers Defence Academy 22 years of trusted NDA, RIMC, Sainik School RMS coaching with CBSE schooling and residential facilities in Dehradun.

Facilities

Infrastructure and amenities available at SAO Defence Academy Dehradun.

HostelLibraryComputer LabScience LabsMess DiningSports ComplexGymStudy HallsMedical RoomSecurityTransportCCTV Surveillance

Unsure about anything at SAO Defence Academy Dehradun?

Skip the guesswork on JEE / SSC batches. Leave your number and get called back.

Photos & Videos

A preview of campus photos and videos from SAO Defence Academy Dehradun.

Academic Resources

Syllabus, sample papers, and brochure downloads from SAO Defence Academy Dehradun. Tap one to preview it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions parents and students ask about SAO Defence Academy Dehradun.

What courses does SAO Defence Academy offer?

SAO Defence Academy offers coaching for a wide range of defence entrance exams, including NDA, CDS, AFCAT, RIMC, RMS, and Sainik School. They also provide Foundation Courses and preparation for JEE Main and SSC exams.

Does SAO Defence Academy provide hostel facilities?

Yes, SAO Defence Academy provides comprehensive hostel facilities for both boys and girls. The residential setup is designed to be defence-oriented, offering a structured daily routine, supervised study hours, and nutritious meals.

How experienced is the faculty at this academy?

The academy boasts highly skilled faculty members and former defence instructors with significant experience. For example, the Director & CEO has over 22 years of experience, and the Head of Academics has over 40 years of experience.

What is the success rate of students at SAO Defence Academy?

SAO Defence Academy has a strong track record of student success. They have achieved over 1,200 written exam selections and more than 350 SSB (Service Selection Board) selections for various defence roles.

What facilities are available for physical training and recreation?

The academy offers a comprehensive sports complex for physical training, including facilities for football, basketball, cricket, badminton, and a swimming pool. There is also a modern gym for physical conditioning.

Are there special programs for outstation students?

The integrated hostel and coaching model is particularly ideal for outstation students. It provides a disciplined routine, focused study environment, and mentorship under one roof, eliminating distractions and time wastage from commuting.

Find SAO Defence Academy Dehradun

Mangal Bhawan, Turner Rd, near Jheel, Bharuwala Colony, Clement Town, Dehradun, Uttarakhand, 248002

Open in Google Maps

Want to see it in person?

Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.