InstiWise
Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi
Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi — photo 2
Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi — photo 3
Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi logo
SchoolCBSEVerified

Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi

D’ Block, Near SBI Bank, New Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi – 110060

InstiWise Rating

Be the first to review
Free Education for Visually Impaired GirlsEstablished 1950CBSE AffiliatedFree Boarding & LodgingGovernment-Aided

Quick Facts

Board, class range, medium of instruction, and other key details for Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi in New Delhi.

Board
CBSE
Classes
Class 1 to 12
Gender
Girls
School Type
Government-Aided
Boarding
Boarding School
Established
1950
Admission Period
Contact for current dates

About Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi

Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya, established in 1950, provides comprehensive education and support for visually impaired girls from nursery to Class 12. Founded by Smt. Mata Raj Vanshi Deviji, wife of India's first President Dr. Rajendra Prasad, along with other eminent women, the institution has a long history of social commitment. Affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and recognized by the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT Delhi, the school follows the curriculum set by these bodies. It is dedicat…

Why Choose Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi?

  • Benefit from a legacy of over 70 years in specialized education, as the institution was founded in 1950 by Smt. Mata Raj Vanshi Deviji, wife of India's first President, dedicated to visually impaired girls.
  • Access completely free education, boarding, lodging, assistive devices, and books, removing financial barriers to quality schooling for visually impaired girls.
  • Enroll in a school recognized by the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT Delhi, and affiliated with the CBSE board, ensuring a standardized and approved academic curriculum.
  • Engage in a holistic development environment that supports academics and a variety of co-curricular activities like sports, dance, and music, fostering overall growth.
  • Be part of an institution committed to nurturing self-reliance and confidence, empowering visually impaired girls to reach their full potential and pursue employable opportunities.

Courses & Academics

Courses, boards, and grades offered at Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi.

Boards

CBSE

Grades

Class 1 to 12

Facilities

Infrastructure and amenities available at Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi.

BoardingLodgingAssistive Devices

Want the real picture on Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi before you decide?

Skip the guesswork on CBSE admissions. Leave your number and get called back.

Beyond Academics

Clubs, activities, and co-curricular programs at Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi.

Sports
Dance
Music

Photos & Videos

A preview of campus photos and videos from Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions parents and students ask about Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi.

What grades does Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya offer?

Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya provides education from Class 1 to Class 12. It also mentions offering services from nursery, catering to visually impaired girls through their senior secondary schooling.

Does this school provide free education?

Yes, Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya offers free education, along with free boarding, lodging, assistive devices, books, and other services to its visually impaired girl students.

When was Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya established?

The school was founded in 1950 by Smt. Mata Raj Vanshi Deviji, who was the wife of Dr. Rajendra Prasad, India's first President. It has a history spanning over seven decades.

What curriculum board is the school affiliated with?

The school is affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and its curriculum is also recognized by the Directorate of Education, Government of NCT Delhi.

What kind of support does the school provide for students?

The school offers comprehensive support including free education, food, boarding, lodging, and assistive devices. It also encourages participation in diverse co-curricular activities like sports, dance, and music.

Find Rashtriya Virjanand Andh Kanya Vidyalaya Delhi

D’ Block, Near SBI Bank, New Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, 110060

Open in Google Maps

Want to see it in person?

Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.