InstiWise
Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad
Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad — photo 2
Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad — photo 3
Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad logo
SchoolCBSEICSEState BoardVerified

Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Anandibaug, Kamgar Nagar, Kharalwadi, Pimpri Colony, Pune, Pimpri-Chinchwad, Maharashtra – 411018

InstiWise Rating

Be the first to review
158-Campus Network Across 116 Cities99 Years of Educational ExperienceMulti-Board Affiliation (CBSEICSEISCNIOSState Board)Innovation & ICT Labs (Robotics3D Printing)Comprehensive Sports ProgramsDigital Learning & Smart Classrooms

Quick Facts

Board, class range, medium of instruction, and other key details for Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad in Pimpri-Chinchwad.

Board
CBSE, ICSE, ISC, NIOS, State Board
Classes
Nursery
Medium
English
School Level
Pre-Primary School (Pre School)
Management
Podar International School
Established
1927
Students
2,75,000+
Admission Period
Contact for current dates

About Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Podar International School in Pimpri, Pune, is part of the esteemed Podar Education Network, which began its legacy in 1927. The network was founded by Sheth Anandilal Podar, with Mahatma Gandhi serving as the first President of the Anandilal Podar Trust, a heritage that continues to shape its educational philosophy. This particular campus caters to students from Nursery level and beyond, offering curricula under the CBSE, ICSE, ISC, NIOS, and State Boards, ensuring a wide range of academic pathways. The school emphasizes a balanced approach t…

Why Choose Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad?

  • This Pimpri-Chinchwad location is part of Podar International School's 158-branch network across 116 cities (also in Purnia, Raipur, Rajkot and 112 more cities), so a family relocating within the region can often continue at a sibling campus of the same institution instead of switching schools entirely.

Courses & Academics

Courses, boards, and grades offered at Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad.

Boards

CBSEICSEISCNIOSState Board

Grades

Nursery

Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad Notable Alumni

Former students of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad and where they are now.

Podar Student Alumni Community — alumnus of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Podar Student Alumni Community

Part of the wider alumni network

Megha Manvi — alumnus of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Megha Manvi

Attending University of Toronto

Gauraang Kothari — alumnus of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Gauraang Kothari

Studying at IIT Kharagpur

Himanshu Chaturvedi — alumnus of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Himanshu Chaturvedi

Attending BITS Pilani

Dr. Christina Marie — alumnus of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Dr. Christina Marie

Studying at Christian Medical College

Sanket Sarang — alumnus of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Sanket Sarang

Attending University of Mumbai

Rowan Shah — alumnus of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Rowan Shah

Studying at University College London

Podar Student Alumni - Kashish Rustagi — alumnus of Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Podar Student Alumni - Kashish Rustagi

Part of the wider alumni network

Facilities

Infrastructure and amenities available at Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad.

PlaygroundSmart ClassesTransportCCTV SurveillanceSpacious ClassroomsInnovation LabsComputer LabsSports LabSensory SpaSolar Panels

Unsure about anything at Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad?

Get straight answers on CBSE / ICSE admissions — a real person calls you back, no sales pitch.

Beyond Academics

Clubs, activities, and co-curricular programs at Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad.

Basketball
Cricket
Hockey
Football
Skating
Art Curriculum
Thematic Learning Program
Digital Learning
Coding
Design
Web Applications
Mobile Apps
3D Printing
Debate Competition
Declamation Competition
Chess Event
Leadership Skills Event
Plantation Drive
Awareness Sessions (e.g.
Personal Hygiene
Student Safety)
Patriotic Performances

Photos & Videos

A preview of campus photos and videos from Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad.

Academic Resources

Syllabus, sample papers, and brochure downloads from Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad. Tap one to preview it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions parents and students ask about Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad.

What grades are offered at Podar International School, Pimpri?

Podar International School in Pimpri offers education from Nursery level through Secondary, providing a continuous learning journey for students. Specific higher grades are also available under various boards.

Which educational boards is Podar International School, Pimpri affiliated with?

The Podar International School in Pimpri is affiliated with multiple educational boards, including CBSE, ICSE, ISC, NIOS, and the State Board. This provides students with diverse academic options.

What facilities are available at Podar International School, Pimpri?

The school provides a range of facilities including spacious classrooms, innovation and computer labs, a sports lab for various activities, smart classes, a sensory spa for preschool, and a supervised transport service. It also has solar panels for sustainability.

Does Podar International School offer transportation services?

Yes, Podar International School offers a fully supervised bus service for student commuting. Each bus is equipped with a licensed driver, trained conductor, and a lady attendant to ensure safety and care.

How long has the Podar Education Network been established?

The Podar Education Network, which Podar International School is a part of, was founded in 1927. This signifies over 99 years of experience and commitment to quality education.

Are admissions currently open at Podar International School, Pimpri?

Yes, admissions for Podar International School in Pimpri are open for the upcoming academic year. Prospective students and parents can apply online or visit the school office for the application process.

Find Podar International School - Pimpri, Pimpri-Chinchwad

Anandibaug, Kamgar Nagar, Kharalwadi, Pimpri Colony, Pune, Pimpri-Chinchwad, Maharashtra, 411018

Open in Google Maps

Want to see it in person?

Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.

Same Institution, Other Cities

Podar International School in Other Cities

Podar International School also has campuses beyond Pimpri-Chinchwad — compare fees, facilities, and reviews across locations.