InstiWise
The Gurukulam School Varanasi
The Gurukulam School Varanasi — photo 2
The Gurukulam School Varanasi — photo 3
The Gurukulam School Varanasi logo
SchoolJEENEETCBSEVerified

The Gurukulam School Varanasi

NH-2, Chandauli District, Varanasi Mughalsarai (Chakia) Bypass, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh – 232101

InstiWise Rating

Be the first to review
CBSE AffiliatedPhysicsWallah (PW) EcosystemIntegrated Competitive Exam PrepModern Labs & Smart ClassroomsHostel FacilityGPS-Tracked TransportAC ClassroomsHolistic Development Programs

Quick Facts

Board, class range, medium of instruction, and other key details for The Gurukulam School Varanasi in Varanasi.

Board
CBSE
Classes
Nursery, Class 9, Class 11
Medium
English
School Level
Pre-Primary to Senior Secondary School
Admission Period
Contact for current dates

About The Gurukulam School Varanasi

The Gurukulam School at Mughalsarai Bypass in Varanasi is a CBSE-affiliated English medium institution dedicated to providing quality education from Pre-Nursery to Class XII. The school emphasizes a learning approach that fosters curiosity, conceptual clarity, and meaningful discovery, moving away from rote memorization. It aims to develop global citizens who are ethical, empowered, and curiosity-driven, preparing them for the future. As part of the PhysicsWallah (PW) network, the school integrates a specialized ecosystem into its curriculum.…

Courses & Academics

Courses, boards, and grades offered at The Gurukulam School Varanasi.

Courses Offered

JEE MainNEETCLATDefence/NDACUET

Boards

CBSE

Grades

NurseryClass 9Class 11

Facilities

Infrastructure and amenities available at The Gurukulam School Varanasi.

HostelTransportCCTV SurveillanceModern LaboratoriesSmart ClassroomsComputer CentersAC ClassroomsAero-Robotics LabSTEM LabMMI Lab

Unsure about anything at The Gurukulam School Varanasi?

Get straight answers on CBSE admissions — a real person calls you back, no sales pitch.

Beyond Academics

Clubs, activities, and co-curricular programs at The Gurukulam School Varanasi.

Public Speaking
Performing Arts
Robotics
Sports

Photos & Videos

A preview of campus photos and videos from The Gurukulam School Varanasi.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions parents and students ask about The Gurukulam School Varanasi.

Which classes are available for admission at The Gurukulam School, Varanasi?

The Gurukulam School offers classes from Pre-Nursery up to Class XII. Currently, admissions are open for Pre-Nursery to Class IX and for Class XI, providing options across various key educational stages for students.

What curriculum does this school follow?

The Gurukulam School adheres to the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) curriculum. This framework focuses on building strong fundamental concepts through activity-based learning and aims for conceptual clarity rather than rote memorization.

How does the PhysicsWallah ecosystem benefit students at this institution?

As part of the PhysicsWallah (PW) network, students benefit from concept-focused teaching, structured academic planning, and regular teacher training by IIT/IIM experts. This ecosystem also integrates competitive exam awareness and strategies into daily learning.

Is competitive exam preparation provided for higher classes?

Yes, students receive dedicated support for competitive exams such as JEE, NEET, CUET, and CLAT. This includes early foundation building, regular doubt-solving sessions, and exam-oriented strategies integrated within the curriculum to strengthen preparation.

What facilities are available on campus?

The campus offers fully air-conditioned classrooms, 24/7 CCTV surveillance for safety, and GPS-tracked transport services. Additionally, there are modern infrastructure elements like smart classrooms, well-equipped science labs, computer centers, and a dedicated hostel facility.

Where is The Gurukulam School, Mughalsarai Bypass located?

The Gurukulam School, Mughalsarai Bypass is located on NH-2, Chandauli District, Uttar Pradesh – 232101. It is situated in the Varanasi Mughalsarai (Chakia) Bypass area, making it accessible within the region.

Does The Gurukulam School offer a hostel facility?

Yes, The Gurukulam School provides dedicated hostel facilities for students. These offer a disciplined study environment with structured study hours and supportive mentorship, designed to help students develop independence and time management skills.

Find The Gurukulam School Varanasi

NH-2, Chandauli District, Varanasi Mughalsarai (Chakia) Bypass, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, 232101

Open in Google Maps

Want to see it in person?

Leave your number — a counselor will call to fix a visit.